October 30th , 2010 → 2:08 pm @ // No Comments

2013

Best Marching Band 

Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South
Southern University Human Jukebox
North Carolina A&T State University Blue and Gold Marching Machine
Grambling State University Tiger Marching Band
Alabama State Mighty Marching Hornets Marching Band

Best Choir 

Oakwood University Aeolian Choir
Virginia State University Gospel Chorale
Morehouse College Glee Club
Claflin University Concert Choir
Dillard University Concert Choir

Best Student Government Association 

Albany State University
University of Arkansas Pine Bluff
South Carolina State University
Wilberforce University
Alabama State University

Best Student Organization 

Spelman College SpelBots Team
Morgan State University Honda Campus All-Star Team
Alcorn State University Diversity Champions
Wiley College Melvin B. Tolson/Denzel Washington Forensics Society
Howard University Gamma Chapter – Phi Beta Kappa Society
Coppin State University Club Football

Best Student Newspaper 

Campus Echo (North Carolina Central University)
Gramblinite Newspaper
Southern Digest Newspaper
North Carolina A&T Register

Best Alumni Publication

Morgan Magazine – Morgan State University
Alcorn the Magazine – Alcorn State University
A&M Magazine – Florida A&M University
Spelman Messenger – Spelman College
Howard Magazine – Howard University

Best Research Center 

NOAA-CAS at Howard University 
Hampton University Proton Therapy Institute
Optical Science Center for Applied Research at Delaware State University
North Carolina A&T Center for Excellence in Post-Harvest Technologies
Alabama A&M University Alliance for Physics Excellence
Alcorn State University Center for Conservation Research

Best Fine Arts Program 

Alabama State University Department of Theater Arts
Oakwood University Department of Fine Arts
Dillard University Theater Program
Bowie State University Department of Theater
Tennessee State University Department of Music
Hampton University Players and Company

Best Business Program

Paul Quinn College Business Administration Program
Winston-Salem State School of Business and Economics
Howard University School of Business
Morgan State University Earl G. Graves School of Business and Management

Best S.T.E.M Program

Hampton University School of Science
Howard University Computer Science Program
North Carolina A&T School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
Tuskegee University College of Veterinary Medicine
Xavier University of Louisiana College of Pharmacy

Best Nursing Program

Dillard University College of Nursing
Winston-Salem State University Division of Nursing
Prairie View A&M University College of Nursing
Southern University Department of Nursing
Alcorn State University School of Nursing

Best Social Work Program

Fayetteville State University Department of Social Work
Tennessee State University Department of Social Work
Clark Atlanta University School of Social Work
Delaware State University Department of Social Work

Male Faculty Member of the Year

Dr. Kinfe Ken Redda – Florida A&M University
Clarence Williams – Shaw University/Saint Augustine’s University
Dr. Nouradine Melikechi – Delaware State University
Dr. Anand Iyer – Hampton University
Dr. Bennett Odunsi – Jackson State University
Dr. Terry Likes – Tennessee State University

Female Faculty Member of the Year

Myrlie Evers Williams – Alcorn State University
Kemberley Washington – Dillard University
Eleanor Blount – Tuskegee University
Dr. Michelle Claville – Hampton University
Dr. Angela Peters – Claflin University

Male Coach of the Year

Connell Maynor – Winston-Salem State University
Roman Banks – Southern University
David Six – Hampton University
Brian Jenkins – Bethune-Cookman University
Jacques Curtis – Shaw University
George Williams – Saint Augustine’s University
Monte Coleman – University of Arkansas Pine Bluff

Female Coach of the Year

Toyelle Wilson – Prairie View A&M University
Kristina Frahm – University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Brittany Black – Clark Atlanta University
Christabell Hamilton – Xavier University of Louisiana

Male Athlete of the Year

Anaso Jobodwana – Jackson State University
Pendarvis Williams – Norfolk State University
Jacob Barge – Fayetteville State University

Female Athlete of the Year

SiMon Franklin – Xavier University of Louisiana
April Thomas – Albany State University
Jazzmin Smith – Dillard University

Men’s Team of the Year

Southern University Men’s Basketball
Winston-Salem State University Football
Stillman College Baseball
Bethune-Cookman University Football
Tuskegee University Football
Bowie State University Men’s Basketball
University of Arkansas Pine Bluff Football

Female Team of the Year

Hampton University Women’s Basketball
Shaw University Women’s Basketball
University of Maryland Eastern Shore Women’s Bowling
Prairie View A&M Women’s Basketball
Xavier University of Louisiana Women’s Tennis
Albany State University Softball

National Alumni Association of the Year

University of the Virgin Islands
Tuskegee University
Spelman College
Morgan State University
Winston-Salem State University

Male Alumnus of the Year

Chief Justice Tom Colbert – Kentucky State University
Kyle Bacon – Howard University
Jacoby Jones – Lane College
Gen. Bruce Crawford – South Carolina State University

Female Alumna of the Year

Nicole Bernard – Howard University
Brianna Roach – Saint Augustine’s University
Dr. Velma Speight Buford – North Carolina A&T State University
Toni Rose – Paul Quinn College

Male Student of the Year

Polite Stewart – Southern University
Corban Bell – Grambling State University
Emmanuel Johnson – North Carolina A&T State University
Nnamdi Anozie – Howard University

Female Student of the Year

Olivia Stinson – Winston-Salem State University
Nadine Jansen – North Carolina A&T State University
Shalyn Smith – Stillman College
Parris Malone – Tennessee State University
Kayla Lee – Hampton University

Male President of the Year

Dr. M. Christopher Brown – Alcorn State University
Dr. Andrew Hugine – Alabama A&M University
Dr. James Anderson – Fayetteville State University
Michael Sorrell, Esq. – Paul Quinn College
Dr. Walter Kimbrough – Dillard University
Dr. George French – Miles College

Female President of the Year

Dr. Dianne B. Suber – Saint Augustine’s University
Dr. Beverly Daniel Tatum – Spelman College
Dr. Carolyn Meyers – Jackson State University
Dr. Cheryl Davenport-Dozier – Savannah State University

HBCU of the Year

Spelman College
Alcorn State University
Hampton University
Howard University
Fayetteville State University
Saint Augustine’s University
Winston-Salem State University

2012

Best HBCU Marching Band – Southern University Marching Band

Best HBCU Choir – Morgan State University Choir

Best HBCU Student Government Association – Paul Quinn College

Best Student Newspaper – North Carolina Central University Campus Echo

Best Alumni Publication – Alcorn State University, Alcorn: The Alumni Magazine

Best Research Center -  UMES Paul S. Sarbanes Coastal Ecology Center

Best Fine Arts Program – Digital Moving Image Salon at Spelman College

Best Business Program -  Reginald F. Lewis School of Business, Virginia State Univ.

Best S.T.E.M Program – Jackson State College of Science, Engineering and Technology

Best Nursing Program -  Tuskegee University School of Nursing and Allied Health

Best Social Work Program – Clark Atlanta School of Social Work

Male Faculty Member of the Year – Dr. George Acquaah, Bowie State University

Female Faculty Member of the Year – Dr. Alfreda Harper Harrison, Winston-Salem State

Male Coach of the Year – Mervyl Melendez, Bethune-Cookman University

Female Coach of the Year – Sharon Brummell, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Male Athlete of the Year – Orolando Duffus, Saint Augustine’s College

Female Athlete of the Year – Kristina Frahm, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Men’s Team of the Year – Men’s Outdoor Track and Field, Saint Augustine’s College

Female Team of the Year – Women’s Bowling, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

National Alumni Association of the Year – Southern University

Male Alumnus of the Year – Dr. Shelby Wilkes, Alcorn State University

Female Alumnus of the Year – Lauryn DuValle, Grambling State University

Male Student of the Year -  Jeffrey Eugene, Hampton University

Female Student of the Year – Kindall Johnson, Florida A&M University

Male President of the Year – Michael Sorrell, Paul Quinn College

Female President of the Year – Dr. Beverly Daniel Tatum, Spelman College

HBCU of the Year – Alcorn State University

Lifetime Achievement – Dr. Earl S. Richardson

HBCU Trailblazers – Clinton R. Coleman, Billie Gross, Nicholas Perkins

2011

Lifetime Achievement – Deborah Scott Thomas, Alabama State University

HBCU of the Year - Paul Quinn College – Dallas, TX

HBCU President of the Year -Dr. William Harvey, Hampton University

HBCU Student of the Year - Bishop Walker, Johnson C. Smith University

HBCU Faculty Member of the Year - Dr. Racquel L. Henry, Albany State University

HBCU Alumnus of the Year - Dr. Charles Mosee, Saint Augustine’s College

Best HBCU Athletic Program - South Carolina State University

Best Alumni - North Carolina A&T State University

Best Research Initiative - Hampton University – Proton Therapy Institute

Best Homecoming - North Carolina A&T State University

Best Academic Programming - Texas Southern University

Best Student Organization - Student Government Association, Jackson State University

Best HBCU Student Publication - Belle Magazine (Bennett College for Women)

Best HBCU Alumni Publication - Spelman Messenger (Spelman College)

Best HBCU Choir - Fisk University Jubilee Singers

Best HBCU Marching Band -Florida A&M Marching 100

 


Leave a Reply